CFLDN PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy when dealing with your personal information. This privacy notice provides details about the information we collect about you, how we use and protect it. It also provides information about your rights. If you have any questions about how we handle your information, please contact us at support@crossfitlondonuk.com.

ICO Registration: ZA349181

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Mike Lee at our address 16 Lewisham Hill, London SE13 7EJ.

CFLDN LTD (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.crossfitlondonuk.com and www.crossfitse11.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address.

For all our customers, we may collect information from:
your parent or guardian, if you are under 18 years old; a family member, or someone else acting on your behalf; or if you are training under medical supervision doctors, other clinicians and health-care professionals, hospitals, clinics and other health-care providers.

Your payment information (e.g. credit card details) provided when you pay for our services is not received or stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors that we use. CFLDN LTD will not have access to that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.

LOG DATA

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

USE OF INFORMATION

To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you;

Where you have consented to receive such information, to provide information on other parties’ products or services that we feel may be of interest to you;

Where you have consented to receive our e-newsletters, from time to time to provide that to you.

To exercise our rights, to defend ourselves from claims and to keep to laws and regulations that apply to us and the third parties we work with.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

CONTROLLING THE USE OF YOUR DATA

If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us at the address detailed in clause 2 or email us at support@crossfitlondonuk.com at any time.

WHERE WE STORE AND TRANSFER YOUR DATA

As part of the services offered to you, for example through our Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA.

A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the DPA and GDPR. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.

We do not use or collect or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
We may disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if the CFLDN LTD business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer. However any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient.

Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.

We use that third parties such as:

  • Google analytics to monitor website use and behaviour
  • Constant Contact to send newsletters, updates and promotional material
  • Mindbody for bookings
  • PayPal to process invoices

You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at support@crossfitlondonuk.com

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

YOUR RIGHTS

The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at our registered business address address or by email to support@crossfitlondonuk.com. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.

You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your date. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to our registered business address address or by email to support@crossfitlondonuk.com

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

JURISDICTION

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

LEGAL POLICY

By accessing performhealth.com or any content found on this website, you are deemed to
have entered into an agreement with Perform Health and to have agreed to be bound by the terms set out below. The website is owned and operated by CFLDN LTD.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The contents, design and underlying code of this web site remain the intellectual property of CFLDN LTD at all times. You may not use or reproduce or allow anyone to use or reproduce the content on this web site for any reason without written permission from CFLDN LTD.

USE OF CFLDN LTD CONTENT

You may retrieve and display content from this web site, print individual pages on paper and store such pages in electronic form on your mobile telephone for your personal, non-commercial use.
Except as expressly set out above, you may not reproduce, modify or in any way commercially exploit any of the content.
Any use of this website’s content not specifically permitted above is prohibited. Requests for permission for other uses may be sent to CFLDN LTD, 16 Lewisham Hill, London SE13 7EJ.

TERM AND TERMINATION

CFLDN LTD may terminate or suspend your access to all or part of this web site with or without cause by delivering notice to you.

CHANGES TO THE SITE

CFLDN LTD reserves the right to suspend, change, modify, add or remove portions of this web site at any time and to restrict the use and accessibility of the web site.

NO WARRANTY, DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY & INDEMNITY

CFLDN LTD makes no warranty concerning the content, products and services available on this web site. In no event will CFLDN LTD or its suppliers be liable for direct, special, incidental, or consequential damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of business information or other pecuniary loss) arising directly or indirectly from the use of (or failure to use) or reliance on this web site. CFLDN LTD does not guarantee the accuracy, content, or timeliness of the products and services available on this web site.

FORCE MAJEURE

CFLDN LTD and its suppliers will not be liable for any delay or failure in performance or interruption of the delivery of the content on this web site resulting directly or indirectly from any cause or circumstance beyond its or their reasonable control, including but not limited to failure of electronic or mechanical equipment or communication lines, telephone or other interconnect problems, computer viruses, unauthorised access, theft, operator errors, severe weather, earthquakes or natural disasters, strikes or other labour problems, wars, or governmental restrictions.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

VERSION: MAY 2018

NEW MEMBER?

BOOK YOUR FREE TOUR AND CONSULTATION WITH ONE OF OUR SENIOR TRAINERS NOW!

GET STARTED